Good turn-out for pony show at Oatridge

140112 British showjumping ponyy show at SNEC
140112 British showjumping ponyy show at SNEC
0
Have your say

THE British Showjumping Pony Show was held at the Scottish National Equestrian Centre, Ecclesmachan, on January 14 and 15 and resulted as follows:

Saturday – Beginners Stakes: 1 Boyo, Judy Ralston; 2 Hilin First Knight, Shelley Farm, Hannah Farm; 3 Summer’s Lightning, Shannan Rudland; 4 Cornhill Starlite, Mairi Ferguson.

Pony British Novice (First Round): 1 Bobby Blue Eyes, Janis Ralston, Heather Ralston DC; 2 Hazy Morn, Gillian Taylor, Megan Mclaren DC; 3 Kilmovee Casha, Angela Giacchetto, Ellen Giacchetto DC.

Pony Discovery (First Round) / 0.90m Open: 1 Diego Iii, Stanley Brash, Alana Hood; 2 Monaghan Dan, Denise Afshar, Sara Afshar DC; 3 Hilin First Knight, Shelley Farm, Hannah Farm; 4 Safier V, Janice Pilkington, Emma Pilkington; 5 Eglwysfach Rosebud, James Mcnee, Claire Mcnee.

128cms / 138cms Handicap Competition: 1 Mitchel Troy Welsh Express, Janet Black, Emma Crawford; 2 Loughcutra Lad, George Babes, Brodie Beveridge; 3 Golden Fortune, Alison Ion, Brodie Beveridge; 4 Queen Of Castlehill, Gordon Bowden, Vicki Selby; 5 Lessans Speciality, Lynn Crawford, Emma Crawford.

Blue Chip Feed Balancer Pony Newcomers / 1m Open: 1 Diego Iii, Stanley Brash, Alana Hood; 2 Glenesky Touch, Patrick Williams, PJ Williams DC; 3 Safier V, Janice Pilkington, Emma Pilkington DC; 4 Bay Friend, Gordon Bowden, Steven Selby.

128cms / 138cms Handicap Competition: 1 Little Lord Of The Hills, Gordon Bowden, Vicki Selby; 2 Mitchel Troy Welsh Express, Janet Black, Emma Crawford.

Squibb Demolition Pony Foxhunter / 1.10m Open: 1Starmaker, Elizabeth Mcgrattan, PJ WilliamsDC; 2 Kaiserheld, Margaret Matthews, PJ Williams.

Sunday – Beginners Stakes: 1 George Of The Jungle, Catherine Mcmorrin, Lewis Mclean; 2 Bc’S Lightning Strike, Lynne Leavey, Rachel Leavey; 3 My Girl Lola, Ailie Miller; 4 Aquenna, Paula Paterson; 5 Rosslayne Harlequin, Jenna Letham; 6 Tiny Tina, Anna Rankin.

Pony British Novice (First Round): 1 Fast And Furious Ii, Lynne Leavey, Ryan Leavey DC; 2 Moves Like Jagger, Louise Calder, 3 Irish Mist Iii, Tracey Devine, Paula Paterson; 4 Aquenna, Tracey Devine, Paula Paterson; 5 Rosslayne Harlequin, Jenna Letham; 6 Tiny Tina, Anna Rankin.

Pony Discovery (First Round) / 0.90m Open: 1 Shappen Pilgrim, Fraser Reed; 2 Moelgarnedd Boneddwr, Alan Fazakerley, Fraser Reed; 3 Amber Girl, Barbara Hill, Claire Mcleish; 4 Fantasia Time (D), Alan Murray, Ellis Murray DC; 5 Safier V (D), Janice Pilkington, Emma Pilkington DC; 6 Irish Mist Iii, Tracey Devine, Paula Paterson.

128cms / 138cms Handicap Competition: 1 Shappen Pilgrim, Fraser Reed; 2 Moelgarnedd Boneddwr, Alan Fazakerley, Fraser Reed.

Blue Chip Feed Balancer Pony Newcomers / 1m Open: 1 Glenesky Touch (N), Patrick Williams, PJ Williams DC; 2 Amber Girl (O), Barbara Hill, Claire Mcleish; 3 Rio Viii (N), Moira Williams, Fionnulla Kerr DC.

Squibb Demolition Pony Foxhunter / 1.10m Open: 1 Oor William, Calum Mcmillan, Vikki Mcmillan DC; 2 Starmaker, Elizabeth Mcgrattan, PJ Williams; 3 Rio Viii, Moira Williams, Fionnulla Kerr; 4 Glenesky Touch, Patrick Williams, P J Williams.

Pony 1.20m Open: 1 Paddioco, Andrew Black, Ailsa Black.