Spectacular win sees West Lothian reach semi-final

editorial image

Kinneil and Bellsburn scored commanding 6-2 wins at home over Mid Calder and Broxburn respectively to set up a clash in last night’s quarter-finals of The White Knights sponsored WLBA Top Ten Championship.

Tuesday night’s second round action also saw defending champions Kirkliston progress away from home at the 6-2 expense of East Calder and last night faced a tougher looking challenge away to Bathgate.

Linlithgow made a disappointing 6-2 exit at home to Newbridge while other results were, Springgrove 0 Buchan Park 8; West Calder 4 Harthill 4 + 1.

****

West Lothian powered into the semi-finals of The Cities and Counties Championship with a spectacular 54 shot victory (144-90) over Perthshire at Polmont having picked up the pace from a slow start to go from strength to strength against their challengers from the North section.

Wins on the rinks skipped by Grant Logan, Sandy McDougall, Steven Fleming, Thomas Mann and Raymond Logan reflects a strong team performance with the only setback coming in the shape of a narrow defeat for Gary Smith.

Frazer Muirhead was a late call-off resulting in John Black stepping in to play lead to Thomas Mann with Paul Lynas switching rinks to play lead to team captain Grant Logan.

Perthshire came into the quarter-final as underdogs against the winners of the tougher East section but the North section runners up made an encouraging start with counts of 7-2, 5-4, and 7-5 on ends three, four, and five to edge into a 24-21 lead.

West Lothian hit the front with a 7-2 score on end six and two ends later they showed the first signs of real 
authority with a 10-3 outcome that accelerated them into a double-figure lead of 10 
shots.

End 14 produced a highlight count of 10-3 that moved WL into comfort zone territory in the shape of a 23 shot lead then a 13-2 count on end 18 signalled the end of the road for Perthshire with WL increasing their match advantage to 39.

Perthshire had put up a gallant fight over the first 13-ends so it seemed rough justice to them that West Lothian’s 13-3 count on end 21 pushed their final supremacy over the 50 shot mark.

The phase scoring shows WL edging the first seven-ends, 34-31 then stepping up the pace to capture the second, 53-33, and accelerating to a 57-26 domination of the third.

Grant Logan was being well held by R Anderson at 11-11 after 11 ends but a phenomenal second half performance saw him skip Lynas, David Lamb, and Calum Logan to a commanding 31-15 victory.

The exciting contribution from the WL team captain came late in the game but it was inspirational in the shape of a blitz-finishing spell of 2, 4, 2, (1), and 5.

McDougall crossed impressively from 2-6 to 13-6 but was under pressure at 15-13 before skipping Ewan Shearer, Scott Mushet, and Gary Orr to a 27-13 win over David Hendry having produced a whirlwind finish of
3, 2, 3, 3, 1.

Fleming breathed the early life into the WL challenge by skipping Diz Drysdale, Alec Allan, and Mark Allison into a 13-1 lead after 10 ends and the rink traded comfortably on that cushion to beat G Lennon, 22-10.

Mann had also made an encouraging start to skip John Black, Scott McMaster, and James Speirs into a 10-2 lead after seven ends but was facing pressure at 10-8 before answering the challenge with a strong finish to beat I Miller, 23-14.

Raymond Logan only won nine of the 21 ends but benefited from a mighty count of 5 at end 15 and included two 4s as he skipped Steven Forrest, Ian Drysdale and Blair Mackie to a battling 23-18 win over Dougie Lambert.

Smith and his rink of Drew Paterson, Andrew Semple, and Walter McDougall trailed 9-1 after eight ends and were always against the collar in a 20-18 defeat whose complexion was enhanced by a count of 5 at the last against Sandy Pirie.

West Lothian’s opposition in the semi-final at Blantyre is Lanarkshire West who edged a 3 shot win (116-113) over Dumfriesshire.

****

West Lothian suffered an agonising single shot defeat (49-48) at the hands of Fife when the teams clashed in Monday’s fixture of The Matt Purdie Trophy (Seniors) at Cupar.

The team for this Monday’s noon match against Edinburgh and Leith at Carrick Knowe reads:

Rink 1. J Sweeney (Newbridge), H Marshall (Bathgate), R Mackay (Armadale) and G Sneddon (Broxburn);

Rink 2. J Davidson (Kirkliston), B Byrne (Queensferry), R Erskine (Winchburgh)
and G Logan (Kirkliston);

Rink 3. L Trotter (Bathgate), I Drysdale (Bathgate), G Scott (Armadale) and K Ferguson (Armadale);

Rink 4. I McGill (East Calder), J Traynor (Pumpherston), G Kain (Buchan Park) and G Marshall (Pumpherston).