Top riders qualify for Highland Show

190212 British showjumping pony show at the SNEC.
190212 British showjumping pony show at the SNEC.
0
Have your say

THE British Showjumping Pony Show was held at the Scottish National Equestrian Centre, Ecclesmachan, at the weekend.

Result are as follows:

Saturday, February 18: Pony British Novice (First Round) - 1 Cash Iii, Gail Mcauley, Charlotte Bentham DC; 2 La’s Dream, Aileen Craig, Leah Coia DC; 3 Charlie Fox Iii, Sally Raw Rees, Lois Dickie DC; 4 Benjamin Bunny, Sandra Smith, Kelsey Smith DC; 5 Slique Llallique, Claire Walker, William Walker DC.

Pony Discovery (First Round) 0.90m Open (Discovery section) - 1 Seiont Adduned, Sharon Gordon, Courtney Valentine DC; 2 Seaton Carew, Deborah Gunby, Holly Sproat DC; 3 La’s Dream, Aileen Craig, Leah Coia DC; 4 Safier V, Janice Pilkington, Emma Pilkington DC; 5 Ilph Zara, Alan Sturrock, Stephanie Sturrock DC; 6 Irish Mist Iii, Tracey Devine, Paula Paterson DC.

Pony Discovery (First Round) 0.90m Open (Open section) - 1 Kildea Hero, Henry Aird, Hannah Aird; 2 In Deep, Estelle Bain, Kelsey Bain; 3 Amber Girl, Barbara Hill, Claire Mcleish; 4 Penboyr Sam, Adrian Hewson, Jenna Letham; 5 Bc’s Lightning Strike, Lynne Leavey, Ryan Leavey; 6 Ranimo M, Henry Aird, Hannah Aird.

128cms/138cms Handicap Competition - 1 Tita Ii, Lea Popely, Graham Babes; 2 Magic Eclipse, George Babes, Graham Babes; 3 Springcroft Calypso, William Meikle, Alexander Stormonth; 4 Mitchel Troy Welsh Express, Janet Black, Emma Crawford; 5 Little Lord Of The Hills, Gordon Bowden, Vicki Selby; 6 Lessans Speciality, Lynn Crawford, Emma Crawford.

Blue Chip Feed Balancer Pony Newcomers 1m Open - 1 Kelly’s Mirah, Nicky Bell, Charlotte Bentham; 2 Diego Iii, Stanley Brash, Alana Hood; 3 Sylvester 60, Annette Noble, Ailsa Noble; 4 Bay Friend, Gordon Bowden, Steven Selby DC; 5 Murphy Vii, Nesta Todd, Libby Todd DC; 6 Penboyr Sam, Adrian Hewson, Jenna Letham; T Rifle, Claire Walker, William Walker DC; Rio Viii, Moira Williams, Fionnulla Kerr DC.

128cms/138cms Handicap Competition - 1 Alfie, Graham Babes; 2 Mitchel Troy Welsh Express, Janet Black, Emma Crawford; 3 Tatty Desire, Marjory Mcnaughton, Alexander Mclean; 4 Little Lord Of The Hills, Gordon Bowden, Vicki Selby; 5 Cambrian Chance, Duncan Mcleod, Alexander Stormonth.

The Lix Fox JC Royal Highland Show 2012 Qualifier - 1 Bay Friend, Gordon Bowden, Steven Selby QUAL; 2 Kelly’s Mirah, Nicky Bell, Charlotte Bentham QUAL; 3 T Rifle, Claire Walker, William Walker QUAL; 4 Glenesky Touch, Patrick Williams, PJ Williams QUAL; 5 Mayfields Mini Quest, Janice Pilkington, Emma Pilkington; 6 Thorndonpark Prince Charming, Mary Thomson, Louisa Thomson; 7 My-I, John Dunlop, Anna Dunlop.

Squibb Demolition Pony Foxhunter 1.10m Open - 1 Sabina Sunrise, Collette Diresta, PJ Williams; 2 C B Morning Mist, Derek Rankine, Graham Babes; 3 Sylvester 60, Annette Noble, Ailsa Noble.

SJSS 148cms Pony Royal Highland Show 2012 Qualifier - 1 Glenesky Touch, Patrick Williams, PJ Williams QUAL; 2 Sabina Sunrise, Collette Diresta, PJ Williams QUAL; 3 C B Morning Mist, Derek Rankine, Graham Babes QUAL; 4 Paddioco, Andrew Black, Ailsa Black; 5 Braveheart Warrior, Gerard Harley, Graham Babes QUAL.

Sunday, February 19: Pony British Novice (First Round) - 1 Daddies Dollars Ii, Abigail Thomson DC; 2 Delowen Bronwell, Nigel Springer, Charlotte Thomlinson DC; 3 Benjamin Bunny, Sandra Smith, Kelsey Smith DC; 4 Mystic Maggie May, Nanette Aitken, Anneliese Aitken DC; 5 Slique Lillique, Claire Walker, William Walker DC; 6 Aquenna, Tracey Devine, Paula Paterson DC; Irish Mist Iii, Tracey Devine, Paula Paterson DC.

Pony Discovery (First Round) / 0.90m Open - 1 In Deep (O), Estelle Bain, Kelsey Bain; 2 Eglwysfach Rosebud (D), James Mcnee, Claire Mcnee DC; 3 Daddies Dollars Ii, Abigail Thomson; 4 Aquenna, Tracey Devine, Paula Paterson.

128cms/138cms Handicap Competition - 1 Limaut Ii, Tracy Pritchard, Hannah Aird; 2 Diego Iii, Stanley Brash, Alana Hood; 3 Magic Eclipse, George Babes, Graham Babes; 4 Mitchel Troy Welsh Express, Janet Black, Emma Crawford; 5 Queen Of Castlehill, Gordon Bowden, Vicki Selby; 6 Little Lord Of The Hills, Gordon Bowden.

Blue Chip Feed Balancer Pony Newcomers 1m Open - 1 T Rifle, Claire Walker, William Walker DC; 2 La Viva, Janet Black, Ailsa Black; 3 Sylvester 60, Annette Noble, Ailsa Noble.

SJSS 128cms Pony Royal Highland Show 2012 Qualifier - 1 Tatty Desire, Marjory Mcnaughton, Alexander Mclean QUAL; 2 Glen Hill, Claire Lockhead, Nicole Lockhead Anderson QUAL; 3 Cambrian Chance, Duncan Mcleod, Alexander Stormonth QUAL; 4 Springcroft Calypso, William Meikle, Alexander Stormonth QUAL; 5 Whinney Lass, Nanette Aitken, Anneliese Aitken; 6 Rockstown Little Chief, Marjory Mcnaughton, Alexander Mclean.

SJSS 138cms Pony Royal Highland Show 2012 Qualifier - 1 Alfie, George Babes, Graham Babes QUAL; 2 Loughcutra Lad, George Babes, Brodie Beveridge QUAL; 3 Golden Fortune, Alison Ion, Brodie Beveridge QUAL; 4 Kaiserheld, Margaret Matthews, Graham Babes QUAL; 5= Sonas Barney, John Aird, Rory Aird; Kingsland Fergal, Shelley Farm, Matthew Farm.

Squibb Demolition Pony Foxhunter 1.10m Open - 1= Sabina Sunrise (F), Collette Diresta, PJ Williams; Starmaker (O), Elizabeth Mcgrattan, PJ Williams; 148cms Restricted Open - 1 Paddioco, Andrew Black, Ailsa Black; 2 Braveheart Warrior, Gerard Harley, Graham Babes.