Good turn-out for pony show at Oatridge

140112 British showjumping ponyy show at SNEC
140112 British showjumping ponyy show at SNEC

THE British Showjumping Pony Show was held at the Scottish National Equestrian Centre, Ecclesmachan, on January 14 and 15 and resulted as follows:

Saturday – Beginners Stakes: 1 Boyo, Judy Ralston; 2 Hilin First Knight, Shelley Farm, Hannah Farm; 3 Summer’s Lightning, Shannan Rudland; 4 Cornhill Starlite, Mairi Ferguson.

Pony British Novice (First Round): 1 Bobby Blue Eyes, Janis Ralston, Heather Ralston DC; 2 Hazy Morn, Gillian Taylor, Megan Mclaren DC; 3 Kilmovee Casha, Angela Giacchetto, Ellen Giacchetto DC.

Pony Discovery (First Round) / 0.90m Open: 1 Diego Iii, Stanley Brash, Alana Hood; 2 Monaghan Dan, Denise Afshar, Sara Afshar DC; 3 Hilin First Knight, Shelley Farm, Hannah Farm; 4 Safier V, Janice Pilkington, Emma Pilkington; 5 Eglwysfach Rosebud, James Mcnee, Claire Mcnee.

128cms / 138cms Handicap Competition: 1 Mitchel Troy Welsh Express, Janet Black, Emma Crawford; 2 Loughcutra Lad, George Babes, Brodie Beveridge; 3 Golden Fortune, Alison Ion, Brodie Beveridge; 4 Queen Of Castlehill, Gordon Bowden, Vicki Selby; 5 Lessans Speciality, Lynn Crawford, Emma Crawford.

Blue Chip Feed Balancer Pony Newcomers / 1m Open: 1 Diego Iii, Stanley Brash, Alana Hood; 2 Glenesky Touch, Patrick Williams, PJ Williams DC; 3 Safier V, Janice Pilkington, Emma Pilkington DC; 4 Bay Friend, Gordon Bowden, Steven Selby.

128cms / 138cms Handicap Competition: 1 Little Lord Of The Hills, Gordon Bowden, Vicki Selby; 2 Mitchel Troy Welsh Express, Janet Black, Emma Crawford.

Squibb Demolition Pony Foxhunter / 1.10m Open: 1Starmaker, Elizabeth Mcgrattan, PJ WilliamsDC; 2 Kaiserheld, Margaret Matthews, PJ Williams.

Sunday – Beginners Stakes: 1 George Of The Jungle, Catherine Mcmorrin, Lewis Mclean; 2 Bc’S Lightning Strike, Lynne Leavey, Rachel Leavey; 3 My Girl Lola, Ailie Miller; 4 Aquenna, Paula Paterson; 5 Rosslayne Harlequin, Jenna Letham; 6 Tiny Tina, Anna Rankin.

Pony British Novice (First Round): 1 Fast And Furious Ii, Lynne Leavey, Ryan Leavey DC; 2 Moves Like Jagger, Louise Calder, 3 Irish Mist Iii, Tracey Devine, Paula Paterson; 4 Aquenna, Tracey Devine, Paula Paterson; 5 Rosslayne Harlequin, Jenna Letham; 6 Tiny Tina, Anna Rankin.

Pony Discovery (First Round) / 0.90m Open: 1 Shappen Pilgrim, Fraser Reed; 2 Moelgarnedd Boneddwr, Alan Fazakerley, Fraser Reed; 3 Amber Girl, Barbara Hill, Claire Mcleish; 4 Fantasia Time (D), Alan Murray, Ellis Murray DC; 5 Safier V (D), Janice Pilkington, Emma Pilkington DC; 6 Irish Mist Iii, Tracey Devine, Paula Paterson.

128cms / 138cms Handicap Competition: 1 Shappen Pilgrim, Fraser Reed; 2 Moelgarnedd Boneddwr, Alan Fazakerley, Fraser Reed.

Blue Chip Feed Balancer Pony Newcomers / 1m Open: 1 Glenesky Touch (N), Patrick Williams, PJ Williams DC; 2 Amber Girl (O), Barbara Hill, Claire Mcleish; 3 Rio Viii (N), Moira Williams, Fionnulla Kerr DC.

Squibb Demolition Pony Foxhunter / 1.10m Open: 1 Oor William, Calum Mcmillan, Vikki Mcmillan DC; 2 Starmaker, Elizabeth Mcgrattan, PJ Williams; 3 Rio Viii, Moira Williams, Fionnulla Kerr; 4 Glenesky Touch, Patrick Williams, P J Williams.

Pony 1.20m Open: 1 Paddioco, Andrew Black, Ailsa Black.