Top riders qualify for Highland Show

190212 British showjumping pony show at the SNEC.
190212 British showjumping pony show at the SNEC.
Share this article

THE British Showjumping Pony Show was held at the Scottish National Equestrian Centre, Ecclesmachan, at the weekend.

Result are as follows:

Saturday, February 18: Pony British Novice (First Round) - 1 Cash Iii, Gail Mcauley, Charlotte Bentham DC; 2 La’s Dream, Aileen Craig, Leah Coia DC; 3 Charlie Fox Iii, Sally Raw Rees, Lois Dickie DC; 4 Benjamin Bunny, Sandra Smith, Kelsey Smith DC; 5 Slique Llallique, Claire Walker, William Walker DC.

Pony Discovery (First Round) 0.90m Open (Discovery section) - 1 Seiont Adduned, Sharon Gordon, Courtney Valentine DC; 2 Seaton Carew, Deborah Gunby, Holly Sproat DC; 3 La’s Dream, Aileen Craig, Leah Coia DC; 4 Safier V, Janice Pilkington, Emma Pilkington DC; 5 Ilph Zara, Alan Sturrock, Stephanie Sturrock DC; 6 Irish Mist Iii, Tracey Devine, Paula Paterson DC.

Pony Discovery (First Round) 0.90m Open (Open section) - 1 Kildea Hero, Henry Aird, Hannah Aird; 2 In Deep, Estelle Bain, Kelsey Bain; 3 Amber Girl, Barbara Hill, Claire Mcleish; 4 Penboyr Sam, Adrian Hewson, Jenna Letham; 5 Bc’s Lightning Strike, Lynne Leavey, Ryan Leavey; 6 Ranimo M, Henry Aird, Hannah Aird.

128cms/138cms Handicap Competition - 1 Tita Ii, Lea Popely, Graham Babes; 2 Magic Eclipse, George Babes, Graham Babes; 3 Springcroft Calypso, William Meikle, Alexander Stormonth; 4 Mitchel Troy Welsh Express, Janet Black, Emma Crawford; 5 Little Lord Of The Hills, Gordon Bowden, Vicki Selby; 6 Lessans Speciality, Lynn Crawford, Emma Crawford.

Blue Chip Feed Balancer Pony Newcomers 1m Open - 1 Kelly’s Mirah, Nicky Bell, Charlotte Bentham; 2 Diego Iii, Stanley Brash, Alana Hood; 3 Sylvester 60, Annette Noble, Ailsa Noble; 4 Bay Friend, Gordon Bowden, Steven Selby DC; 5 Murphy Vii, Nesta Todd, Libby Todd DC; 6 Penboyr Sam, Adrian Hewson, Jenna Letham; T Rifle, Claire Walker, William Walker DC; Rio Viii, Moira Williams, Fionnulla Kerr DC.

128cms/138cms Handicap Competition - 1 Alfie, Graham Babes; 2 Mitchel Troy Welsh Express, Janet Black, Emma Crawford; 3 Tatty Desire, Marjory Mcnaughton, Alexander Mclean; 4 Little Lord Of The Hills, Gordon Bowden, Vicki Selby; 5 Cambrian Chance, Duncan Mcleod, Alexander Stormonth.

The Lix Fox JC Royal Highland Show 2012 Qualifier - 1 Bay Friend, Gordon Bowden, Steven Selby QUAL; 2 Kelly’s Mirah, Nicky Bell, Charlotte Bentham QUAL; 3 T Rifle, Claire Walker, William Walker QUAL; 4 Glenesky Touch, Patrick Williams, PJ Williams QUAL; 5 Mayfields Mini Quest, Janice Pilkington, Emma Pilkington; 6 Thorndonpark Prince Charming, Mary Thomson, Louisa Thomson; 7 My-I, John Dunlop, Anna Dunlop.

Squibb Demolition Pony Foxhunter 1.10m Open - 1 Sabina Sunrise, Collette Diresta, PJ Williams; 2 C B Morning Mist, Derek Rankine, Graham Babes; 3 Sylvester 60, Annette Noble, Ailsa Noble.

SJSS 148cms Pony Royal Highland Show 2012 Qualifier - 1 Glenesky Touch, Patrick Williams, PJ Williams QUAL; 2 Sabina Sunrise, Collette Diresta, PJ Williams QUAL; 3 C B Morning Mist, Derek Rankine, Graham Babes QUAL; 4 Paddioco, Andrew Black, Ailsa Black; 5 Braveheart Warrior, Gerard Harley, Graham Babes QUAL.

Sunday, February 19: Pony British Novice (First Round) - 1 Daddies Dollars Ii, Abigail Thomson DC; 2 Delowen Bronwell, Nigel Springer, Charlotte Thomlinson DC; 3 Benjamin Bunny, Sandra Smith, Kelsey Smith DC; 4 Mystic Maggie May, Nanette Aitken, Anneliese Aitken DC; 5 Slique Lillique, Claire Walker, William Walker DC; 6 Aquenna, Tracey Devine, Paula Paterson DC; Irish Mist Iii, Tracey Devine, Paula Paterson DC.

Pony Discovery (First Round) / 0.90m Open - 1 In Deep (O), Estelle Bain, Kelsey Bain; 2 Eglwysfach Rosebud (D), James Mcnee, Claire Mcnee DC; 3 Daddies Dollars Ii, Abigail Thomson; 4 Aquenna, Tracey Devine, Paula Paterson.

128cms/138cms Handicap Competition - 1 Limaut Ii, Tracy Pritchard, Hannah Aird; 2 Diego Iii, Stanley Brash, Alana Hood; 3 Magic Eclipse, George Babes, Graham Babes; 4 Mitchel Troy Welsh Express, Janet Black, Emma Crawford; 5 Queen Of Castlehill, Gordon Bowden, Vicki Selby; 6 Little Lord Of The Hills, Gordon Bowden.

Blue Chip Feed Balancer Pony Newcomers 1m Open - 1 T Rifle, Claire Walker, William Walker DC; 2 La Viva, Janet Black, Ailsa Black; 3 Sylvester 60, Annette Noble, Ailsa Noble.

SJSS 128cms Pony Royal Highland Show 2012 Qualifier - 1 Tatty Desire, Marjory Mcnaughton, Alexander Mclean QUAL; 2 Glen Hill, Claire Lockhead, Nicole Lockhead Anderson QUAL; 3 Cambrian Chance, Duncan Mcleod, Alexander Stormonth QUAL; 4 Springcroft Calypso, William Meikle, Alexander Stormonth QUAL; 5 Whinney Lass, Nanette Aitken, Anneliese Aitken; 6 Rockstown Little Chief, Marjory Mcnaughton, Alexander Mclean.

SJSS 138cms Pony Royal Highland Show 2012 Qualifier - 1 Alfie, George Babes, Graham Babes QUAL; 2 Loughcutra Lad, George Babes, Brodie Beveridge QUAL; 3 Golden Fortune, Alison Ion, Brodie Beveridge QUAL; 4 Kaiserheld, Margaret Matthews, Graham Babes QUAL; 5= Sonas Barney, John Aird, Rory Aird; Kingsland Fergal, Shelley Farm, Matthew Farm.

Squibb Demolition Pony Foxhunter 1.10m Open - 1= Sabina Sunrise (F), Collette Diresta, PJ Williams; Starmaker (O), Elizabeth Mcgrattan, PJ Williams; 148cms Restricted Open - 1 Paddioco, Andrew Black, Ailsa Black; 2 Braveheart Warrior, Gerard Harley, Graham Babes.